do they live?
are found in India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei,
Indonesia, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, and China.
bonobo is only found in one country, in Africa: the Democratic Republic
are found in Africa and have the largest range of any African ape.
They range from Senegal in the west to Tanzania in the east.
live in west and central Africa, from Nigeria in the west to Rwanda
and Uganda in the east.
are found in Asia, on the islands of Borneo and Sumatra.
many types are there?
taxonomies exist for gibbons. It is generally accepted that there
are 16 species in four groups (genera): Hylobates, Hoolock,
Symphalangus, and Nomascus.
is only one species of bonobo, Pan paniscus.
is one species of chimpanzee, Pan troglodytes, and several
are two species (each of which contain two subspecies): western gorilla,
Gorilla gorilla; and eastern gorilla, Gorilla beringei.
are two species (and several subspecies): Bornean orangutan, Pongo
Sumatran orangutan, Pongo abelii.
species is vulnerable, 11 are endangered, and 4 are critically endangered.
gorillas are critically endangered; eastern gorillas are endangered.
orangutans are critically endangered; Bornean orangutans are endangered.
do they eat?
eat primarily fruit but also consume flowers, seeds, and leaves.
consume mainly fruit but also eat seeds, flowers, leaves, and other
mainly eat fruit as well as flowers, seeds, and other plant parts.
Some groups regularly hunt and consume meat.
primarily consume leaves, stems, and roots.
diet primarily consists of fruit but also includes seeds, leaf shoots,
insects, flowers, and bark.
big are they?
12 (gibbon) - 28 (siamang) lbs
Females: 14 (gibbons) - 22 (siamang) lbs
Females: 70 lbs
Females: 70-100 lbs
Females: 150-200 lbs
Females: 70-100 lbs
type of group do they live in?
typically live in monogamous family groups consisting of a mated pair
and offspring, although groups with more than one adult female or
more than one adult male have been observed in some species.
can range from 10-120 individuals; however, whole groups are rarely
together but instead consist of subgroups that can change membership
daily. Males tend to stay in their group for life while females leave
at sexual maturity.
can contain 20-130 individuals and average 35 members. The whole group
is rarely found together but instead is usually found in subgroups
that may change membership daily. Males tend to stay in their group
for life while females leave at sexual maturity.
may contain from 2 to 65 individuals (average 8-11). Gorillas have
close knit family groups that generally contain only one adult male
per group except in mountain gorillas. Males may be solitary. Both
males and females may leave their natal groups at maturity.
are generally solitary, although they are sometimes seen in groups
of 2-3 if food is plentiful.